Posted in Management

The modern day’s Learning Mantra

    

Image Courtesy Google

 

  The illiterate of the 21st century will not be those who cannot read and write, but those who cannot learn, unlearn, and relearn-Alvin Toffler  

 What is your reaction after reading this quote?
Does it make any sense?
Yes…somedays back I read this and I felt…oh! this is quite nonsense..and donno something made me read this quote again and again….after thinking for a while…I took a complete U turn on this aspect:)
Learning,Unlearning and relearning is not nonsense..it’s just commonsense. This is the fundamental principle which we are used to..right from from our infancy!!
Lemme explain!Take the example of a 2 year Ashley..earlier she was taught drinking milk with the bottle..then learning drinking milk with the bottle was necessary to her..later on now..as she has grown.it was necessary for her to unlearn drinking from the bottle and learn drinking from glass…
Unlearning is also as important as learning… think for a while… this  principle is applicable for all grown up people , in every aspect of the life. Any enthusiastic person learns the things quickly, unlearns them as and when required &  relearns them according to the necessity, current trends and requirements. Learning new things with preconceived notions hinders the process of understanding the concepts. 
  

This reminds me of Alfred Tennyson’s poem   

Ring out the old, ring in the new,
Ring, happy bells, across the snow;
The year is going, let him go;
Ring out the false, ring in the true. 
  

Cheers,   

Prasanna Rayaprolu  

Advertisements

Author:

A fearless Czarina and Shameless optimist who lives life by her own rules

3 thoughts on “The modern day’s Learning Mantra

  1. Hi Prasanna garu…

    This is simply superb…!

    As you said, when I read this quote (“The illiterate of the 21st century will not be those who cannot read and write, but those who cannot learn, unlearn, and relearn”) it dint make any sense to me… but after continued to read the rest of this blog… felt like… Yeah..! you are true… everybody follows the same in their daily life…

    Thanks,
    Pradeep.

    1. Hi Pradeep,
      Thanks for visiting my blog. Yep..this learn unlearn and relearn thing sounds crazy when we don’t have proper example to understand, I too had same issue about it earlier 😉
      Keep visiting my blog 🙂
      Cheers,
      Prasanna Rayaprolu

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s